Organic Supply WITCH HAZEL EXTRACT
Botanical Name : Hamamelis virginiana
Origin : USA
Shelf Life : 6 Months
- Certified Organic Witch Hazel Distillate 85 – 86%
- Organic ethanol 14-15%
Witch Hazel extract is produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel, Hamamelis virginiana. It has astringent, antimicrobial, and anaesthetic properties, making it an invaluable ingredient for many different medicinal and cosmetic preparations.
- Facial care
- Facial skin freshener and astringent to reduce pore size
- Make up remover
- After shave
- Sunburn, windburn
- to decrease bags under eyes and skin puffiness
- to reduce pore size,
- to minimize varicose veins
- to ease pain from insect bites, poison ivy blisters and sore sprained muscles
Witch hazel blends with all oils.
Witch hazel water can be used as is or diluted at a 1:3 ratio with water.
For ointment or gel, mix 5 grams of witch hazel extract in 100 grams of ointment base.
Tincture can be placed directly on affected areas. A poultice can be applied to wounds and sores. For bruises, a washcloth can be used for a witch hazel compress. An ice cube placed inside the cloth keeps the compress cold and diminishes swelling.
* Disclaimer *
This product has been formulated and manufactured with care and designed to use as is, or to be customised with your choice of ingredients. Please refer to our suggested guidelines for add-ins and note that whilst all care has been taken in presenting these recommendations, Organic Supply Co. accepts no responsibility concerning any product modified using such suggestions.
Shelf-life indications is when product is stored in original packaging and in appropriate storage conditions (less than 30˚C).